Trust, Integrity and Reliability

Your reliable network hardware supplier

Cisco Router BPX 8600

The Cisco BPX 8600 Series Multiservice switches provide a scalable set of solutions to cost-effectively deliver ATM, Frame Relay, voice, circuit emulation and IP services in medium sized PoPs or small COs.

BPX Cabinets

Product ID Description
STRATM-CAB= STRATM – Unconfigured Cabinet
STRATM-CMGMT= STRATM – Cable Management Option
STRATM-SP STRATM – Kit of Four Side Panels
STRATM-SP= STRATM – Kit of Four Side Panels
STRATM-RDOOR STRATM – Rear Door
STRATM-RDOOR= STRATM – Rear Door
STRATM-RDOOR-ST STRATM-RDOOR
STRATM-SP-ST STRATM – Kit of Four Side Panels
STRATM-STAB= STRATM – Stability Plate Option

BPX Controller Cards

Product ID Description
BPX-BCC-4V/B= BROADBAND CONTROLLER CARD, 20 GBPS, W/128MB DRAM, 4MB BRAM
BPX-BCC-SW-9351 BCC System Software level 9.3.51
BPX-BCC-SW-9347 BCC System Software level 9.3.47

BPX Broadband Switch Modules

Product ID Description
BPX-SMF-155-8-BC= 8-p, OC3/STM-1 Single-Mode Fiber Back Card (up to 20km)
BPX-BXM-155-4DX= Enhanced BXM-155-4 with 64K cons, 256k/256k cell buff
BPX-BXM-155-8DX= Enhanced BXM-155-8 with 64K cons, 1 Mill cell buff
BPX-SMF-155-4-BC= 4-p, OC3/STM-1 Single-Mode Fiber Back Card (up to 20km)
BPX-BXM-T3-12EX= Enhanced BXM-T3-12 with 64K cons, 1 Mill cell buff

BPX Power Cords

Product ID Description
PWRCD-ANZ= Power Cord with AS 3112 plug (Australia and New Zealand)
PWRCD-EU= Power Cord with CEE 7/7 plug (Continental Europe)
PWRCD-GBI= Power Cord with BS 1363 plug (Great Britain and Ireland)
PWRCD-IT= Power Cord with CEI 23-16/VII plug (Italy)
PWRCD-NA= Power Cord with NEMA L6-20 Twistlock plug (North America and)

BPX Cables

Product ID Description
AD-FC= FC-FC Adaptor
AD-FCSC= FC-SC Adaptor
AD-SC= SC-SC Adaptor
CAB-MM-SM-SCFC= 10 feet MMF-SMF Cable (FC and SC term, 10 dB Atten.)
CAB-SMF-FC-25= 25ft Single Mode Fiber Cable (FC term.)
CAB-MM-SMLR-SCFC= MMF-SMF Long Reach Cable (FC and SC term, 15 dB Atten.)
CAB-SMF-FC-50= 50ft Single Mode Fiber Cable (FC term.)
CAB-SMF-FC-75= 75ft Single Mode Fiber Cable (FC term.)
AT-10DB-SC= 10dB Fixed Attenuator (SC term.)
AT-15DB-SC= 15dB Fixed Attenuator (SC term.)
CAB-SMF-Y-FC= Single Mode Fiber Y Cable (FC Term)
CAB-SMF-Y-SC Single Mode Fiber Y Cable (SC Term)
CAB-SMF-Y-SC= Single Mode Fiber Y Cable (SC Term)

BPX Options and Accessories

Product ID Description
FUSEKIT= Backplane Fuse and Tool Replacement Kit
BPX-TOOL-SMB= TOOL,SMB,EXTR/INSERT

BPX Software License Upgrades

Product ID Description
BPX-SR-9247= System SW Sub-Rel Upgrade from any 9.2.x to 9.2.47
BPX-SR-9412= System SW Sub-Rel Upgrade from any 9.3.x to 9.3.51

Cisco BPX 8600 Series Documentation

Product ID Description
BPXDOC9412= Documentation set for BPX SW 9.3.51
BPXDOC9247= Documentation set for BPX SW 9.2.47

We are the Largest Stocking supplier of Refurbished Networking Equipment in Canada, carrying thousands of used cisco routers and switches in stock worth 10’s of millions in inventory (MSRP). Enquire today about our active trade-in program to ensure that you get maximum value for your old technology products and join us in our effort to go green!



By completing the above reCAPTCHA, I consent to my data being stored for the purposes of responding to this request and in accordance to the privacy policy.