Trust, Integrity and Reliability

Your reliable network hardware supplier

Cisco Catalyst 8540 Multiservice Switch Router

Catalyst 8500 series Multiservice Switch Routers integrate multiservice ATM switching with wire-speed Layer 3 switching for Gigabit Ethernet into a single platform that also supports advanced Cisco IOS services.

Catalyst 8540 Base Common Equipment

Product IDDescription
C8540-CHAS13C8540 Chassis
C8540-PWR-ACC8540 Power Supply – AC
C8540-PWR-AC/2C8540 Redundant Power Supply – AC
C8540-PWR-DCC8540 Power Supply – DC
C8540-PWR-DC/2C8540 Redundant Power Supply – DC
C8540-FANTRAY=Cat4503-E PoE Bundle, 1 x 1300AC, 1 x S2+,1 x WS-X4248-RJ45V

Catalyst 8510 MSR Common Equipment

Product IDDescription
C8540MSR-SKIT-ACC8540 MSR Starter Kit w/ Stratum 4 Clock Module – AC Power
C8540MSR-SKIT-DCC8540 MSR Starter Kit w/ Stratum 4 Clock Module – DC Power
C8545MSR-MRP4CLKC8540 MSR Multiservice Route Processor
C8545MSR-MRP4CLK=C8540 MSR Multiservice Route Processor (spare)
C8545MSR-MRP4CLK/2C8540 MSR Redundant Multiservice Route Processor
C8545MSR-MRP3CLKC8540 MSR Route Processor Stratum 3
C8545MSR-MRP3CLK=C8540 MSR Route Processor Stratum 3 (spare)
C8545MSR-MRP3CLK/2C8540 Redundant MSR Route Processor Stratum 3
UPG-MSR-MRP-3CLKC8540 MSR – MRP Stratum 3 Clock Upgrade (Starter Kit Only)
C8540-3CLK=Catalyst 8540 – Stratum 3 Clock Module (spare)
C8546MSR-MSP-FCLC8540 MSR Switch Processor with ATM FC
C8546MSR-MSP-FCL=C8540 MSR Switch Processor with ATM FC (spare)
C8546MSR-MSP-FCL/2C8540 Redundant MSR Switch Processor with ATM FC

Catalyst 8540 Flash Memory Cards

Product IDDescription
MEM-ASP-FLC16M=C8500/LS1010 PCMCIA Flash Memory Card 16 MB (spare)
MEM-ASP-FLC20M=C8500/LS1010 PCMCIA Flash Memory Card 20 MB (spare)
C85-SIMM-16MB=8-to-16MB Flash Upgrade for the Catalyst 8500 Series (spare)

Catalyst 8540 Layer 3 Interface Modules (Gigabit Ethernet)

Product IDDescription
C85EGE-2X-64KC8540 2-port Enhanced GE 64K
C85EGE-2X-256KC8540 2-port Enhanced GE 256K
C85GE-8X-64KC8540 8 port GE Module 64K
C8540-ACL=Catalyst 8540 Access Control List Daughter Card

Catalyst 8540 Layer 3 Interface Modules (Gigabit Ethernet)

Product IDDescription
C85FE-16TACL-64KC8540 16-port 10/100 RJ45 w/ ACL 64K
C8540-ACL=Catalyst 8540 Access Control List Daughter Card

Catalyst 8540 ATM Router Module

Product IDDescription
C8540-ARM2C8540 Enhanced ATM Router Module
C8540-ARM2=C8540 Enhanced ATM Router Module (spare)
C8540-ARM-64KC8540 ATM Router Module 64K
C8540-ARM-64K=C8540 ATM Router Module 64K (spare)

Catalyst 8540 ATM Interface Modules

Product IDDescription
C85MS-2F-OC48SSC8540 2 Port OC-48c SMF-IR
C85MS-4F-OC12MMC8540 4-port OC-12 MMF
C85MS-4F-OC12SS8540MSR 4-port OC-12 SMF Intermediate Reach – install
C85MS-16F-OC3MMCat 8540 MSR – 16-port OC-3 MMF – Installed
C85MS-16F-OC3SMC8540 MSR – 16-port OC-3 SMF-LR
C85MS-16F-OC3SM=C8540 16-port OC-3 SMF

Catalyst 8540 ATM Carrier Modules (required for PAMs)

Product IDDescription
C85MS-SCAM-2PC8540 SuperCAM for Port Adapter Modules (PAMs)
C85MS-SCAM-2P=C8540 SuperCAM for Port Adapter Modules (spare)

Catalyst 8540 ATM Carrier Modules (required for PAMs)

Product IDDescription
WAI-T1C-4RJ484 Port T1 (circuit emulation) RJ-48 PAM
WAI-T1C-4RJ48=4 Port T1 (circuit emulation) RJ-48 PAM (spare)
WAI-E1C-4BNC4 Port E1 (circuit emulation) BNC PAM
WAI-E1C-4BNC=4 Port E1 (circuit emulation) BNC PAM (spare)
WAI-E1C-4RJ484 Port E1 (circuit emulation) RJ-48 PAM

Catalyst 8540 Port Adapter Modules (Frame Relay)

Product IDDescription
C85MS-4E1-FRRJ48C8500 4-port E1 Frame-Relay PAM
C85MS-4E1-FRRJ48=C8500 4-port E1 Frame-Relay PAM

Catalyst 8540 Port Adapter Modules (ATM)

Product IDDescription
WAI-OC3-4MM4 Port OC-3c/STM-1 MMF PAM
WAI-OC3-4SS4 Port OC-3c/STM-1 SMF-IR PAM
WAI-OC3-1S3MOC-3c/STM-1 Mix PAM, 1-port SMF-IR + 3-port MMF
WAI-OC3-4SSLR4-port OC-3c/STM-1 SMF-LR PAM
WAI-OC12-1MM1 Port OC-12c/STM-4c MMF PAM
WAI-OC12-1SS1 Port OC-12c/STM-4c SMF-IR PAM
WAI-OC12-1SSLR1 Port OC-12c/STM-4c SMF-LR PAM
WAI-T3-4BNC4 Port DS-3 PAM
WAI-E3-4BNC4 Port E3 BNC PAM
C85MS-8T1-IMAC8500MSR/LS1010 8-port TI IMA PAM
C85MS-8E1-IMA-120C8500MSR/LS1010 8-port E1 120 ohm IMA PAM
WAI-T1-4RJ484 Port T1 (ATM) RJ-48 PAM
WAI-E1-4BNC4 Port E1 (ATM) BNC PAM
WAI-E1-4RJ484 Port E1 (ATM) RJ-48 PAM

Catalyst 8540 Layer 3 Feature Licenses

Product IDDescription
FR-8540CSR-IPXCatalyst 8540 IPX/AppleTalk Software License

Catalyst 8540 ATM Software Feature License Options

Product IDDescription
FR-8540MSR-HPNNICat 8540MSR – Hierarchical PNNI License
FR-8540MSR-TAGSWCat 8540MSR – Tag Switching License
FR-8540MSR-THPNNICat 8540MSR – Hierarchical PNNI + Tag Switching License

Catalyst 8540 Miscellaneous

Product IDDescription
CAB-ATM-DS3/E3ATM Cable, DS-3 and E3, 10
CAB-ATM25-4=ATM25 Cable, 96 pin to 4 Male RJ45s (spare)
WS-G5483=1000BASE-T GBIC
WS-G54841000BASE-SX Short Wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)
WS-G54861000BASE-LX/LH long haul GBIC (singlemode or multimode)
WS-G54871000Base-ZX extended reach GBIC(singlemode)
CAB-MTRJ-SC-MM-1M=MT-RJ MM to SC Duplex MM – 1 meter
CAB-MTRJ-ST-MM-1M=MT-RJ MM to ST Duplex MM – 1 meter
CAB-MTRJ-SC-MM-3M=MT-RJ MM to SC Duplex MM – 3 meter
CAB-MTRJ-ST-MM-3M=MT-RJ MM to ST Duplex MM – 3 meter
CAB-MTRJ-SC-MM-5M=MT-RJ MM to SC Duplex MM – 5 meter
CAB-MTRJ-ST-MM-5M=MT-RJ MM to ST Duplex MM – 5 meter
C85-SLOT-CVR=Catalyst 8500.LS1010 Blank Line Card Slot Cover (spare)
WAI-CVR=Catalyst 8500/LS1010 Port Adapter Module Slot Cover (Spare)

Catalyst 8540 Network Management

Product IDDescription
EMS-8540-1.0-LIC=Cisco Catalyst 8500 Mgr v1.0 Single 8540 Chassis RTU

We are the Largest Stocking supplier of Refurbished Networking Equipment in Canada, carrying thousands of used cisco routers and switches in stock worth 10’s of millions in inventory (MSRP). Enquire today about our active trade-in program to ensure that you get maximum value for your old technology products and join us in our effort to go green!